University Committees

 

About

We are always accepting applications from people interested in serving on a university committee as a GPSA representative. You do not need to be a GPSA officer or senator to serve on a committee. To apply, please email Kristen Johnson (Chair of University and Student Affairs). All appointments are done by the GPSA President.

 

 

Committee Name Committee Type GPSA Representative(s)
Athletics Council Presidential  Ralph Chikhany
Commission for Gender Identity/Expression and Sexual Orientation Presidential  Steven Hobaica & Alejandro Bravo
Commission on the Status of Women Presidential Anika VanDeen & Jo Ann Arinder
Employee Excellence Award Committee Presidential Ralph Chikhany
Fee Committee Presidential Ralph Chikhany
Health and Safety Committee Presidential Amy Brown
Services and Activities Fee Committee (S&A) Presidential Ralph Chikhany & Matthew Sutherland
Sustainability and Environment Committee (SEC) Presidential Jennifer Johnson
UCore Committee Presidential Samir Sbai
University Fiscal Health Advisory Committee (UFHAC) Presidential Matthew Sutherland & Michael Craven
Faculty Senate Presidential Ralph Chikhany
Academic Affairs Committee (AAC) Faculty Senate Gurdeep Raina
Admissions Subcommittee of AAC Faculty Senate Stephanie Sikavitsas Johnson
Budget Committee Faculty Senate Michael Craven
Campus and Community Health Task Force Faculty Senate Allison Fisher
Campus Landscape Advisory Committee Faculty Senate Tavin Schneider
Distinguished Faculty Address Committee Faculty Senate Michael Faust
Graduate Studies Committee Faculty Senate Jo Ann Arinder, Sreenidhi Krishnan, & Adnan Mohamed
Historic Preservation Committee Faculty Senate Andrew Gillreath-Brown
Library Committee Faculty Senate Ehdieh Khaledian
Professional Health Sciences Committee Faculty Senate Casey Aaby, & Johannamae Pantig
Registration and Records Committee Faculty Senate Ralph Chikhany
Research and Arts Committee Faculty Senate Andrew Gillreath-Brown, Debomitra Dey, & Islam Khan
Academic Integrity Committee Advisory Boards & Task Forces Onur Ramazan
Academic Integrity Hearing Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Amira Albagshi 
Center for Civic Engagement (CCE) Advisory Council Advisory Boards & Task Forces Jennifer Johnson
Community Response Team (CRT) Advisory Boards & Task Forces Ralph Chikhany
CUB Advisory Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Yini Chen & Hannah Coker
Elson S. Floyd Cultural Center (ESFCC) Advisory Council Advisory Boards & Task Forces Veneice Guillory-Lacy
Graduate School Professional Development Advisory Council Advisory Boards & Task Forces GPSA Executive officers & Haley Mikeska
Housing and Dining Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Michael Faust
Insurance Business Committee Advisory Boards & Task Forces Ralph Chikhany
Parking Appeals Committee Advisory Boards & Task Forces Daniel Gallegos
Student Involvement: LEAD Award Committee Advisory Boards & Task Forces Jennifer Johnson
Student Media Ad Fund Advisory Boards & Task Forces Ralph Chikhany
Student Media Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Rachel Wong
Student Veteran Affairs Advisory Council Advisory Boards & Task Forces GPSA Executive Officers
Transportation Safety Committee Advisory Boards & Task Forces Haneen Abusharkh
Transportation Services Task Force/Transit Advisory Group Advisory Boards & Task Forces Alex Howell
Unity Week Steering Committee Advisory Boards & Task Forces Ralph Chikhany
University Conduct Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Julianna Brutman & Ralph Chikhany
UREC Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Haley Mikeska & Rachel Wong
WSU Police Department Advisory Board Advisory Boards & Task Forces Anastasia Vishnevskaya
Cultural Competency Work Group Division of Student Affairs Working Groups Veneice Guillory-Lacy
Cultural and Resource Centers Work Group Division of Student Affairs Working Groups Tabitha Espina
Diverse Faculty and Staff Work Group Division of Student Affairs Working Groups Veneice Guillory-Lacy
Executive Policy (EP) 15 Division of Student Affairs Working Groups Matthew Sutherland
Gender Inclusive & Trans Support Work Group Division of Student Affairs Working Groups Ralph Chikhany
Open Education Resources Task Force Provost  Ralph Chikhany
Student Success Council Provost  Matthew Sutherland
Campus Mental Health Collaborative Cougar Health Services  Matthew Sutherland
Green Dot Steering Committee Cougar Health Services  Ralph Chikhany
Mental Health Steering Committee Cougar Health Services  Arian Karimitar
Mental Health Task Force Cougar Health Services  Halle Weimar
Student Health Advisory Committee (SHAC) Cougar Health Services  Matthew Sutherland & Amira Al Baghshi
Pullman Police Advisory Board  Pullman Community  Amira Albagshi & Angelo Brown